ResellMargin

Fee Guide

eBay Final Value Fee Deep Dive: How It Actually Works in 2026

Updated 9 min read

The final value fee (FVF) is eBay's main charge, and on eBay.com it looks simple: 13.6% for most categories. In practice the number you pay depends on what counts as the "sale", the category, two different kinds of threshold, your store plan and your seller level. This guide walks through each rule with real numbers.

Fees verified against eBay's official United States fee pages on 19 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.com fee page.

1. It's calculated on the total amount of the sale

The percentage applies to everything the buyer pays: item price, shipping, handling and sales tax. A $100 item with $15 shipping is a $115 sale for fee purposes — $15.64 at 13.6%, plus the per-order fee. The rate is applied per item; the per-order fee once per order.

2. The per-order fee

$0.30 when the order total is $10 or less, $0.40 above. It's charged once per order — a buyer checking out three items together triggers one fee — and it's waived entirely for athletic shoes selling for $150 or more.

3. Category rates

CategoryNo storeBasic store or higher
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Clothing, shoes & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Athletic shoes (sneakers)13.6% if the sale is up to $150; 8% (no per-order fee) above $15012.7% if the sale is up to $150; 7% (no per-order fee) above $150
Women's bags & handbags15% if the sale is up to $2,000; 9% above $2,00013% if the sale is up to $2,000; 7% above $2,000
Jewelry (except watches)15% if the sale is up to $5,000; 9% above $5,00013% if the sale is up to $5,000; 7% above $5,000
Watches, parts & accessories15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500, 3% on the rest12.5% up to $1,000, 4% to $5,000, 3% on the rest
Books, movies & music15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest15.3% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Vinyl records13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Trading cards, comics & CCGs13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Coins & paper money (except bullion)13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9% up to $4,000, 2.35% on the rest
Bullion13.6% if the sale is up to $7,500; 7% above $7,5007.5% if the sale is up to $1,500; 5% above $1,500; 4.5% above $10,000
Cameras, phones & consumer electronics13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Laptops, desktops, tablets & game consoles13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest7.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
eBay Motors parts & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest11.5% up to $1,000, 2.35% on the rest
Musical instruments & gear (except guitars)13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest10.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Guitars & basses6.7% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest6.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Stamps13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
NFTs5%5%
Heavy equipment, printing presses & food trucks3% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest2.5% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest

4. Two kinds of threshold

Tiered (marginal) thresholds

Most categories cap the main rate at a price point and charge a lower rate only on the part above it — 13.6% up to $7,500 then 2.35% for most items; 15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500 and 3% above for watches. A $9,000 watch therefore pays 15% up to 1,000 ($150.00) + 6.5% from 1,000 to 7,500 ($422.50) + 3% above 7,500 ($45.00) = $617.50, about 6.9% overall.

Whole-sale thresholds

A few categories switch rate for the whole sale once it crosses a price: jewelry (15% up to $5,000, 9% if the sale is over $5,000), women's handbags ($2,000), bullion ($7,500) and athletic shoes ($150). A $6,000 bracelet pays 9% on all of it: $540.00, less than a $5,000 one would ($750.00). Pricing just above one of these thresholds can lower your fee.

5. Store plans change the table, not a percentage

Older guides describe store "discounts" of 2–7%. That's not how it works. A Starter store pays the standard rates. Basic, Premium, Anchor and Enterprise stores use a separate, lower table: 12.7% for most categories (up to $2,500), 9.35% for phones, cameras and consumer electronics, 7.35% for laptops, tablets and consoles, 9% for coins (up to $4,000), 11.5% for motors parts (up to $1,000), and 7% for sneakers over $150. Above the cap, 2.35%.

6. Surcharges and discounts on top

Worked example: vintage Air Jordans

$350 sneakers + $12 shipping = $362 total, shipped to Germany through eBay International Shipping (so no international fee), Above Standard seller.

No store: 8% = $28.96; per-order fee $0.00 → $28.96
Basic store: 7% = $25.34; per-order fee $0.00 → $25.34
Without eBay International Shipping, add 1.65% × $362 = $5.97

7. Refunds and cancellations

If you refund a buyer or cancel a sale, you may be eligible for a credit of the fees under eBay's fee credits policy — so a properly handled return usually doesn't mean paying the final value fee twice. Fees on listing upgrades and insertion fees aren't refunded.

What you can control

The eBay profit calculator applies every one of these rules, including store tables and whole-sale thresholds.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.