ResellMargin

United Kingdom · eBay.co.uk

Calculate your true eBay profit in United Kingdom

Private sellers pay no selling fees; business sellers pay 6.9%–14.9% by category plus £0.30–£0.40 per order and a 0.35% regulatory fee.

Fees verified against eBay's official pages on · monitored daily

Report an issue

Seller type

UK-based private sellers pay no final value fee and no regulatory fee.

Advanced options

Subscription cost is not included in the per-item result.

How eBay fees work in United Kingdom

Private sellers pay no selling fees; business sellers pay 6.9%–14.9% by category plus £0.30–£0.40 per order and a 0.35% regulatory fee.

  • Private seller: no final value fee, no per-order fee and no regulatory fee. An international fee of 3% applies when the buyer is abroad.
  • Business seller: 6.9%–14.9% final value fee depending on category, plus £0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40 per order and a 0.35% regulatory fee.

The calculator adds every fee that applies — final value fee, per-order fee, regulatory fee, international fee, promoted listings and performance surcharges — and shows your net profit, ROI and margin.

United Kingdom fees at a glance

  • Private seller: free to sell (no final value fee)
  • Business seller: 6.9%–14.9% + up to £0.40 per order
  • Everything else (business seller): 12.9%
  • Collectables, toys, antiques & sporting goods (business seller): 10.9%
  • Clothes, shoes & accessories (business seller): 11.9%
  • Trainers (business seller): 11.9% if the item price is up to £100; 7% above £100
  • Women's bags & handbags (business seller): 12.9% up to £800, 7% on the rest
  • Jewellery (except watches) (business seller): 14.9% up to £1,000, 4% on the rest

Upcoming changes

  • 1 December 2026: Currency conversion charge rises from 2.5% to 2.75%.

Fees verified against eBay's official pages on 19 October 2026 and checked daily for changes · fee change tracker

Complete United Kingdom eBay fee tables

Every fee below was checked against eBay's official help pages on 19 October 2026. Source links are under each table.

Private seller

UK-based private sellers pay no final value fee and no regulatory fee.

Fees at a glance

Final value feeNone
Per-order feeNone
Regulatory operating feeNone
Listing (insertion) fees300 free per month, then 35p per listing
VATFees shown include VAT

International fee

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Delivery outside the UK3%

Store / plan subscriptions

PlanMonthly feeFree fixed-price listingsEffect on final value fee
No store—Unlimited—
eBay Shop£19.99400None (listing benefits only)

Optional listing upgrades

Subtitle£2.00
Gallery Plus£2.50 (free in Clothes, Home & Pets)
Second category35p
1- or 3-day duration35p
Reserve price (min £50)4% of reserve, max £150
  • Excludes cars, motorcycles & vehicles.
  • Fees for private sellers include 20% VAT.

Source: https://www.ebay.co.uk/help/selling/fees-credits-invoices/fees-private-sellers?id=4822

Business seller

Registered business sellers pay a category-based final value fee plus £0.30–£0.40 per order.

Fees at a glance

Final value fee6.9%–14.9% depending on category (see below)
Per-order fee£0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40
Regulatory operating fee0.35% of the total sale
Listing (insertion) fees30p per listing without a Shop
VATFees shown exclude VAT

Final value fee by category

Calculated on the total sale (item + postage + tax) per item.

CategoryFinal value fee
Everything elseCrafts, pet supplies, event tickets, wholesale & job lots and categories not listed12.9%
Collectables, toys, antiques & sporting goodsCollectables, toys & games, antiques, art, baby, dolls & bears, garden & patio, health & beauty, pottery, sporting goods, sports memorabilia, stamps10.9%
Clothes, shoes & accessories11.9%
Trainers7% when the item price (excl. postage) is £100 or more11.9% if the item price is up to £100; 7% above £100
Women's bags & handbags12.9% up to £800, 7% on the rest
Jewellery (except watches)14.9% up to £1,000, 4% on the rest
Watches, parts & accessories12.9% up to £750, 3% on the rest
Books, films, music & video gamesBooks, comics & magazines, films & TV, music, video games9.9%
Phones, laptops, tablets, cameras & TVsSmartphones, laptops, desktops, tablets, digital cameras, lenses, TVs, headphones, hi-fi6.9% up to £1,000, 3% on the rest
Other electronics & accessoriesPhone accessories, computer accessories, other cameras & sound/vision items9.9%
Video game consoles6.9% up to £400, 2% on the rest
Home, furniture & DIY11.9% up to £500, 7.9% on the rest
Appliances & DIY tools6.9% up to £400, 3% on the rest
Vehicle parts & accessories9.5% up to £750, 3% on the rest
Tyres, sat navs & power tools6.9% up to £750, 3% on the rest
Coins10.9% up to £450, 3% on the rest
Musical instruments & DJ equipment10.9%
Business, office & industrial12.5%
NFTs5%

International fee

Northern Europe = Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden.

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & Northern Europe1.05%
USA & Canada1.8%
All other countries2%

Store / plan subscriptions

PlanMonthly feeFree fixed-price listingsEffect on final value fee
No store——30p per listing
Basic£27.00250None (listing benefits only)
Featured£77.001,500None (listing benefits only)
Anchor£437.00UnlimitedNone (listing benefits only)

Seller performance surcharges

Added to the final value fee as extra percentage points of the total sale. Only one applies at a time.

StatusSurcharge
Top Rated / Above StandardNone
eBay Premium Service listing10% off the variable final value fee — Top Rated seller with a listing that qualifies for eBay Premium Service
Below Standard+6 points (+7 after 4+ months)
Very high 'item not as described' rate+4 points in the affected categories (+5 after 4+ months)

Optional listing upgrades

Subtitle£2.00
Gallery Plus£2.50 (free in Clothes, Home & Pets)
International site visibility (fixed price)25p
Reserve price (min £50)4% of reserve, max £150
  • Fees for business sellers exclude VAT.
  • Shops reduce listing fees but do not change final value fees.
  • The per-order fee drops to 10p on orders up to £10 in some Collectables and Home, Furniture & DIY categories.

Source: https://www.ebay.co.uk/help/selling/fees-credits-invoices/fees-business-sellers?id=4809

Other charges

Currency conversion2.5%, rising to 2.75% from 1 December 2026 when eBay converts your funds for a sale on another eBay site
Promoted listingsOptional ad rate you choose (typically 2%–20% of the sale), charged when a promoted listing sells
Payment processingNone — eBay includes payment processing in the final value fee

VAT & import rules

eBay collects 20% VAT on goods imported into the UK in consignments of £135 or less and pays it to HMRC. Above £135, VAT is handled at the border. eBay's own fees are separate: private-seller fees include VAT, business-seller fees exclude it.

United Kingdom guides

Read the in-depth United Kingdom fee guides

Detailed walkthroughs of 2026 rates, seller categories, VAT and edge cases specific to eBay United Kingdom.

Frequently asked questions

16 questions about United Kingdom eBay fees, stores, international selling and data accuracy.

Getting started

How do I use this eBay fee calculator?

Choose whether you sell as a private or business seller, then pick the item category and enter the sale price, shipping charged, item cost and your shipping cost. Advanced options cover store plans, seller performance, promoted listings and international sales. Net profit, ROI, margin and a full fee breakdown update as you type.

Which countries does this calculator cover?

23 countries. 14 have their own eBay site and fee schedule (USA, Canada, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Ireland, Poland, Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Australia). Sellers in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Mexico, Brazil, Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong and India list on other eBay sites — their pages combine that site's fees with the international fee for their country.

When were these fees last checked?

Every United Kingdom rate on this page was checked against eBay's official help pages on 19 October 2026. The fee tables link to each source page so you can verify them yourself.

Fee calculations

What is the eBay final value fee in United Kingdom?

Private sellers pay no final value fee. Business sellers pay 6.9%–14.9% depending on category (most categories: 12.9%), plus £0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40 per order.

Do private sellers pay eBay fees in United Kingdom?

Yes — UK-based private sellers pay no final value fee and no regulatory fee.

How does the per-order fee work?

The per-order fee is charged once per order, however many items the buyer checks out together. On eBay.co.uk: business sellers £0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40.

What is the regulatory operating fee?

A small percentage of the total sale that eBay charges in the UK and Europe: private sellers none, business sellers 0.35%.

How are ROI and margin calculated?

Net profit = total sale (item price + shipping charged) − eBay fees − item cost − your shipping cost. ROI = net profit ÷ (item cost + your shipping cost). Margin = net profit ÷ total sale. Example: a £110 sale with £35 of costs and £15 of fees gives £60 net profit, a 171% ROI and a 54.5% margin.

Stores & seller performance

Do store subscriptions lower my fees?

On eBay.co.uk, shops give you more free listings and cheaper extra listings, but they don't change the final value fee. They pay off when you list a lot of items.

What happens if my seller performance drops?

eBay adds percentage points to the final value fee: Below Standard +6 points (+7 after four months in a row), and a very high 'item not as described' rate +4 points in the affected categories. Only one surcharge applies at a time. Top Rated and Above Standard sellers pay nothing extra.

International selling

How do international fees work for United Kingdom?

Private sellers: Delivery outside the UK 3%. Business sellers: Eurozone & Northern Europe 1.05%, USA & Canada 1.8%, All other countries 2%.

Do I pay currency conversion fees?

Only when eBay converts your money because you list or sell on an eBay site in another currency. For United Kingdom-registered sellers the charge is 2.5%, rising to 2.75% from 1 December 2026.

Advanced

Are promoted listings worth it?

Promoted listings (general) charge an ad rate you choose — usually 2% to 20% — only when a buyer clicks the ad and buys. They suit high-margin items and crowded categories. Use the slider to see how each percentage point hits your profit.

Is there a separate payment processing fee?

No. eBay includes payment processing in the final value fee, so there's no extra 2.9% + fixed fee like older PayPal-era guides mention.

Data accuracy & updates

How accurate is this calculator?

Rates come straight from eBay's help pages and were last verified on 19 October 2026. The calculator doesn't include sales tax or VAT charged to buyers, store subscription costs, or one-off listing upgrades. For high-value items, double-check the linked eBay page before you list.

What if I find an error?

Report it on our contact page with the country, category, the fee you expected and a link to the eBay page. We fix confirmed errors quickly.

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.