ResellMargin

Category Deep Dive

eBay Motors Parts & Accessories Fees 2026 Explained

4 min read

In 2026, eBay Motors parts & accessories fees are 13.6% of the total sale plus a $0.30–$0.40 per-order fee, or 11.5% if you run a Basic Store or higher. That rate applies to the full amount the buyer pays, including sales tax, so the real cost runs higher than most calculators show. Below: the verified rate table, the tax math, and a $150 part run through every Store tier.

Fees verified against eBay's official United States fee pages on 19 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.com fee page.

Source: eBay's official selling fees page. eBay.com uses one schedule for private and business sellers, so these numbers apply to everyone.

eBay Motors parts & accessories fees by Store tier

Seller typeFinal value feePer-order feeRegulatory feeInternational fee
All sellers3%–15.3% by category$0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40None1.65%
CategoryNo storeBasic store or higher
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
eBay Motors parts & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest11.5% up to $1,000, 2.35% on the rest

Parts sit on a lower Store table than most categories: 11.5% versus the 12.7% Store rate elsewhere, but the parts Store rate only covers the first $1,000 per item. Starter Stores pay the no-Store rate. The per-order fee is $0.30 on orders of $10 or less and $0.40 above that.

PlanMonthly feeFree listingsEffect on final value fee
No store—Unlimited—
Starter$4.95 ($7.95 monthly renewal)250None (listing benefits only)
Basic$21.95 ($27.95 monthly renewal)1,000Lower category rates
Premium$59.95 ($74.95 monthly renewal)10,000Lower category rates
Anchor$299.95 ($349.95 monthly renewal)25,000Lower category rates
Enterprise$2,999.95100,000Lower category rates

What the fee is charged on

eBay calculates the final value fee on the total amount of the sale: item price, shipping, sales tax and any other buyer-paid charges. Pages that say "item plus shipping" understate your cost. On our $150 example with $20 shipping and 8% tax, the tax alone adds $1.85 in fees that you never collect as revenue. For the full mechanics, see our final value fee deep dive.

Insertion fees and free listings

Without a Store you get 250 free listings a month; each extra listing costs $0.35. Store allowances scale with the tier, as shown in the table above. Parts sellers with large catalogs of low-turn SKUs burn through 250 quickly, which is often the first reason to subscribe.

Worked example: a $150 part through every tier

Total sale = $150 + $20 shipping + $13.60 tax = $183.60
Net payout = $170.00 − total fee
Store tierRate appliedTotal feeNet payout
No Store13.6%$25.37$144.63
Starter13.6%$25.37$144.63
Basic11.5%$21.51$148.49
Premium11.5%$21.51$148.49
Anchor11.5%$21.51$148.49
Enterprise11.5%$21.51$148.49

The gap is $3.86 per sale before subscription cost. On a hypothetical $1,500 transmission, the fee is $204.40 without a Store and $127.15 with Basic or higher. Run your own numbers in the eBay profit calculator.

Is a Store worth it? Every $1,000 of monthly parts sales (items under $1,000) saves $21.00 in variable fees. Compare that to the Basic price in the tier table; our Store breakeven guide runs the full math.

Costs specific to parts sellers

Subcategory exceptions

Not everything listed under Motors uses the parts rate. Heavy equipment and some vehicle-adjacent categories follow their own tables; check the US category exceptions list before pricing.

Cores, freight and local pickup

A core charge collected through the listing is part of the total sale, so it carries the fee. Freight for engines and transmissions is also fee-bearing when the buyer pays it through eBay. Local pickup removes shipping from the total and lowers the fee.

Fitment-driven returns

Rule of thumb: every fitment error costs you return shipping, the non-refunded per-order fee and any ad fee. Fill in the compatibility chart completely; it is cheaper than one return on a heavy part.

Other fees that cut margin

Seller statusSurcharge on the total sale
Top Rated / Above StandardNone
Below Standard+6 points (+7 points after 4+ months)
Very high 'item not as described' rate+5 points in the affected categories (+6 points after 4+ months)

Surcharges add percentage points on the total sale, not a percentage of the fee; see the real cost of Below Standard. International sales add the fee below unless you ship via eBay International Shipping. Promoted listings fees stack on top of everything.

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Buyer outside the US1.65%

Parts vs vehicles, and what changed in 2026

Whole vehicles on eBay Motors use fixed listing and transaction fees, not a percentage of the sale. Parts use the percentage model above. In our 2026 data the parts rate did not move; the logged change is the currency conversion charge rising from 3% to 3.25%. Details in our 2026 fee changes recap.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage does eBay take on car parts in 2026?

13.6% of the total sale without a Store (or with Starter), 11.5% with Basic and above, plus $0.30–$0.40 per order.

Does eBay charge the final value fee on shipping and sales tax?

Yes. The fee applies to the full amount the buyer pays, including shipping and sales tax.

Do I get my fees back after a return or cancellation?

On a full refund or cancellation, eBay credits the variable final value fee. The per-order fee, promoted listings fees and your return shipping costs are generally not recovered.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.