ResellMargin

United States · eBay.com

Calculate your true eBay profit in United States

13.6% on most categories (up to $7,500 per item) plus $0.30–$0.40 per order, with category exceptions.

Fees verified against eBay's official pages on · monitored daily

Report an issue

Home & garden, toys, sporting goods, health & beauty, pet supplies, crafts and everything not listed below

Advanced options

Subscription cost is not included in the per-item result.

How eBay fees work in United States

13.6% on most categories (up to $7,500 per item) plus $0.30–$0.40 per order, with category exceptions.

  • All sellers: 3%–15.3% final value fee depending on category, plus $0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40 per order.

The calculator adds every fee that applies — final value fee, per-order fee, regulatory fee, international fee, promoted listings and performance surcharges — and shows your net profit, ROI and margin.

United States fees at a glance

  • All sellers: 3%–15.3% + up to $0.40 per order
  • Most categories (all sellers): 13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest
  • Clothing, shoes & accessories (all sellers): 13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest
  • Athletic shoes (sneakers) (all sellers): 13.6% if the sale is up to $150; 8% (no per-order fee) above $150
  • Women's bags & handbags (all sellers): 15% if the sale is up to $2,000; 9% above $2,000
  • Jewelry (except watches) (all sellers): 15% if the sale is up to $5,000; 9% above $5,000
  • Watches, parts & accessories (all sellers): 15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500, 3% on the rest

Recent changes

  • 14 October 2026: Currency conversion charge rose from 3% to 3.25%.

Fees verified against eBay's official pages on 19 October 2026 and checked daily for changes · fee change tracker

Complete United States eBay fee tables

Every fee below was checked against eBay's official help pages on 19 October 2026. Source links are under each table.

Fees at a glance

Final value fee3%–15.3% depending on category (see below)
Per-order fee$0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40
Regulatory operating feeNone
Listing (insertion) fees250 free per month, then $0.35 per listing
VATFees shown exclude VAT

Final value fee by category

Calculated on the total sale (item + postage + tax) per item.

CategoryNo storeBasic+
Most categoriesHome & garden, toys, sporting goods, health & beauty, pet supplies, crafts and everything not listed below13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Clothing, shoes & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Athletic shoes (sneakers)8% (7% with a Basic+ store) and no per-order fee when the sale is $150 or more13.6% if the sale is up to $150; 8% (no per-order fee) above $15012.7% if the sale is up to $150; 7% (no per-order fee) above $150
Women's bags & handbags15% if the sale is up to $2,000; 9% above $2,00013% if the sale is up to $2,000; 7% above $2,000
Jewelry (except watches)15% if the sale is up to $5,000; 9% above $5,00013% if the sale is up to $5,000; 7% above $5,000
Watches, parts & accessories15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500, 3% on the rest12.5% up to $1,000, 4% to $5,000, 3% on the rest
Books, movies & musicBooks & magazines, movies & TV, music (except vinyl records)15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest15.3% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Vinyl records13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Trading cards, comics & CCGsSports trading cards, non-sport cards, comic books, collectible card games13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Coins & paper money (except bullion)13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9% up to $4,000, 2.35% on the rest
Bullion13.6% if the sale is up to $7,500; 7% above $7,5007.5% if the sale is up to $1,500; 5% above $1,500; 4.5% above $10,000
Cameras, phones & consumer electronicsStore rate excludes accessories, which stay at 12.7%13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Laptops, desktops, tablets & game consoles13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest7.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
eBay Motors parts & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest11.5% up to $1,000, 2.35% on the rest
Musical instruments & gear (except guitars)13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest10.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Guitars & basses6.7% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest6.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Stamps13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
NFTs5%5%
Heavy equipment, printing presses & food trucks3% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest2.5% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest

International fee

Waived when you use eBay International Shipping.

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Buyer outside the US1.65%

Store / plan subscriptions

PlanMonthly feeFree fixed-price listingsEffect on final value fee
No store—Unlimited—
Starter$4.95$7.95 on monthly renewal250None (listing benefits only)
Basic$21.95$27.95 on monthly renewal1,000Lower category rates (see table above)
Premium$59.95$74.95 on monthly renewal10,000Lower category rates (see table above)
Anchor$299.95$349.95 on monthly renewal25,000Lower category rates (see table above)
Enterprise$2,999.95100,000Lower category rates (see table above)

Seller performance surcharges

Added to the final value fee as extra percentage points of the total sale. Only one applies at a time.

StatusSurcharge
Top Rated / Above StandardNone
Top Rated Plus listing10% off the variable final value fee — Top Rated seller, same- or 1-business-day handling and free returns of 30+ days
Below Standard+6 points (+7 after 4+ months)
Very high 'item not as described' rate+5 points in the affected categories (+6 after 4+ months)

Optional listing upgrades

Subtitle (fixed price)$2.00 (≤ $150) / $6.00 (> $150)
Bold (fixed price)$4.00
Gallery Plus (fixed price)$1.00
International site visibility (fixed price)$0.50
Reserve price (auction)$5 or 7.5% of reserve, max $250
  • Store prices shown are for yearly renewal; monthly renewal costs more.
  • Basic, Premium, Anchor and Enterprise stores use a lower category table (12.7% for most categories). Starter stores pay the same rates as no store.

Source: https://www.ebay.com/help/selling/fees-credits-invoices/selling-fees?id=4822

Other charges

Currency conversion3.25% when eBay converts your funds for a sale on another eBay site
Promoted listingsOptional ad rate you choose (typically 2%–20% of the sale), charged when a promoted listing sells
Payment processingNone — eBay includes payment processing in the final value fee

United States guides

Read the in-depth United States fee guides

Detailed walkthroughs of 2026 rates, seller categories, VAT and edge cases specific to eBay United States.

Frequently asked questions

16 questions about United States eBay fees, stores, international selling and data accuracy.

Getting started

How do I use this eBay fee calculator?

Pick the item category and enter the sale price, shipping charged, item cost and your shipping cost. Advanced options cover store plans, seller performance, promoted listings and international sales. Net profit, ROI, margin and a full fee breakdown update as you type.

Which countries does this calculator cover?

23 countries. 14 have their own eBay site and fee schedule (USA, Canada, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Ireland, Poland, Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Australia). Sellers in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Mexico, Brazil, Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong and India list on other eBay sites — their pages combine that site's fees with the international fee for their country.

When were these fees last checked?

Every United States rate on this page was checked against eBay's official help pages on 19 October 2026. The fee tables link to each source page so you can verify them yourself.

Fee calculations

What is the eBay final value fee in United States?

All sellerss pay 3%–15.3% depending on category (most categories: 13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest), plus $0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40 per order.

Do private sellers pay eBay fees in United States?

eBay.com doesn't distinguish between private and business sellers — everyone pays the same fees.

How does the per-order fee work?

The per-order fee is charged once per order, however many items the buyer checks out together. On eBay.com: all sellerss $0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40.

What is the regulatory operating fee?

eBay.com doesn't charge a regulatory operating fee.

How are ROI and margin calculated?

Net profit = total sale (item price + shipping charged) − eBay fees − item cost − your shipping cost. ROI = net profit ÷ (item cost + your shipping cost). Margin = net profit ÷ total sale. Example: a $110 sale with $35 of costs and $15 of fees gives $60 net profit, a 171% ROI and a 54.5% margin.

Stores & seller performance

Do store subscriptions lower my fees?

On eBay.com, Basic and higher stores use a lower category table — for most categories 12.7% up to $2,500 instead of 13.6% — and more free listings. Starter stores keep the standard rates. Use the store selector to see your saving per sale, then weigh it against the monthly fee.

What happens if my seller performance drops?

eBay adds percentage points to the final value fee: Below Standard +6 points (+7 after four months in a row), and a very high 'item not as described' rate +5 points in the affected categories. Only one surcharge applies at a time. Top Rated and Above Standard sellers pay nothing extra.

International selling

How do international fees work for United States?

All sellerss: Buyer outside the US 1.65%.

Do I pay currency conversion fees?

Only when eBay converts your money because you list or sell on an eBay site in another currency. For United States-registered sellers the charge is 3.25%.

Advanced

Are promoted listings worth it?

Promoted listings (general) charge an ad rate you choose — usually 2% to 20% — only when a buyer clicks the ad and buys. They suit high-margin items and crowded categories. Use the slider to see how each percentage point hits your profit.

Is there a separate payment processing fee?

No. eBay includes payment processing in the final value fee, so there's no extra 2.9% + fixed fee like older PayPal-era guides mention.

Data accuracy & updates

How accurate is this calculator?

Rates come straight from eBay's help pages and were last verified on 19 October 2026. The calculator doesn't include sales tax or VAT charged to buyers, store subscription costs, or one-off listing upgrades. For high-value items, double-check the linked eBay page before you list.

What if I find an error?

Report it on our contact page with the country, category, the fee you expected and a link to the eBay page. We fix confirmed errors quickly.

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.