ResellMargin

Country Guide

eBay Sweden Fees 2026: What Swedish Sellers Pay (There's No eBay.se)

Updated 6 min read

There is no eBay.se. If you live in Sweden and want to sell on eBay, you list on another eBay site — usually eBay.de, eBay.co.uk or eBay.com — and pay that site's fees. On top, eBay charges Swedish sellers an international fee based on where the buyer is: nothing for the eurozone and Sweden, 1.2% for the UK, 1.6% for the rest of Europe, the USA and Canada, and 3.3% elsewhere.

Fees verified against eBay's official Sweden fee pages on 19 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay global sellers fee page.

How eBay fees work for sellers in Sweden

eBay treats Sweden as one of its "EU unsited" countries. Your fees come in two parts:

  1. The listing site's fees — final value fee, per-order fee and any regulatory fee, in that site's currency.
  2. An international fee for Sweden-based sellers when the delivery address is outside Sweden:
Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.6%
United Kingdom1.2%
Rest of world3.3%

The main sites and what they charge business sellers:

Listing siteFinal value feePer-order feeIntl fee (Sweden-based seller)
eBay.de6.5%–16% by category€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.45Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%
eBay.co.uk6.9%–14.9% by category£0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%
eBay.com3%–15.3% by category$0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%

What a sale actually costs

If the listing currency differs from your payout currency, eBay converts your proceeds and keeps a currency conversion charge of 3% — worth building into euro, pound or dollar prices.

Private sellers: check the free options

Sweden is in the EEA, and some eBay sites have made private selling free for EEA residents: eBay.fr and eBay.it since 1 September 2026, and eBay.de for private sales to buyers in Germany. If you sell your own used things rather than run a business, read the private-seller page of the site you plan to list on — it may cost you nothing in final value fees.

Which eBay site should Swedes use?

Tradera or eBay?

For domestic sales, Swedish buyers mostly use Tradera and Blocket. eBay makes sense when the buyer is likely to be abroad: niche collectibles, Scandinavian design, vintage electronics and anything priced better in euros or dollars than in kronor.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an eBay Sweden website?

No. Swedish sellers use eBay.de, eBay.co.uk, eBay.com or another eBay site.

Do I pay an international fee when selling to Germany?

No — sales to eurozone countries (and to Sweden) carry no international fee for Swedish sellers.

How do I calculate my fees?

Open the Sweden calculator, choose the site you list on and toggle "Buyer outside Sweden" with the buyer's region.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.