ResellMargin

Cross Country

eBay International Fees by Region: 2026 Comparison

Updated 7 min read

eBay charges an international fee when your buyer is in another country. How much depends on three things: the eBay site and country you sell from, whether you're a private or business seller, and the buyer's delivery region. It ranges from nothing (a French seller shipping to Germany) to 5% (a German private seller shipping to Austria). It's charged on the total sale — item, postage and tax — on top of the final value fee.

Fees verified against eBay's official fee pages on 19 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker).

United States and Canada

US sellers pay a flat 1.65% when the buyer's delivery or registered address is outside the US — and nothing at all on eligible listings shipped with eBay International Shipping. Canadian sellers pay much less:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
United States0.4%
All other countries1%

United Kingdom

UK private sellers pay a flat 3% on any overseas delivery. Business sellers pay by destination:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & Northern Europe1.05%
USA & Canada1.8%
All other countries2%

"Northern Europe" covers Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.

Eurozone sites (Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Ireland, Belgium, Austria)

On these sites, sales to the eurozone and Sweden are free of international fees. Other destinations fall into three bands — and note that the USA and Canada share a band with non-euro Europe, rather than being "rest of world". Business sellers on all of these sites pay the same rates:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.6%
United Kingdom1.2%
Rest of world3.3%

Private sellers pay slightly more, and the exact rates vary a little by site. France, for example:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.92%
United Kingdom1.44%
Rest of world3.96%

The big exception is Germany's private sellers: eBay.de is free for sales within Germany, but any delivery address outside Germany — even Austria — costs 5%.

Switzerland and Poland

Swiss sellers get eurozone and Swiss buyers fee-free; private sellers pay 1.73% to the rest of Europe and North America. Polish sellers use the standard EU bands — sales to Germany or France carry no international fee even though Poland uses the złoty.

Australia

Free sellers (under A$25,000 a year) pay 3% on overseas deliveries; eBay Pro sellers pay 1.1%.

Sellers in countries without an eBay site

Sellers in Japan, India, Singapore, Mexico, Brazil, Sweden, Denmark, Norway and many other countries pay an international fee based on where they live:

Seller based inInternational fee
Japan1.35%
India1.7%
Singapore1.3%
Mexico1.55%
Brazil1.55%
Sweden, Denmark, Norway0% eurozone & Sweden · 1.2% UK · 1.6% rest of Europe, USA & Canada · 3.3% elsewhere
Hong Kong, China, Taiwan, Macau1.30% US & Canada · 1.45% UK · 1.75% EU · 1.40% Australia · 1.90% elsewhere

Japan, the rest of Asia-Pacific and Greater China also get volume discounts from US$3,000 a month in sales.

What it means on a real sale

How to keep international fees down

Every country calculator has an "International sale" toggle with the buyer-region selector — start with the US calculator or pick your country.

Frequently asked questions

Is the international fee charged on shipping too?

Yes — it's a percentage of the total amount of the sale, including postage and tax.

Do I pay an international fee within the EU?

From a eurozone eBay site to a eurozone buyer, no. To non-euro EU countries like Poland or Czechia, yes (the "rest of Europe" band). German private sellers pay 5% on any delivery outside Germany.

Does a store subscription reduce the international fee?

No. Store plans affect listing fees and, on some sites, category rates — not the international fee.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.