ResellMargin

Country Guide

eBay Germany Private Seller Fees 2026: What You Actually Pay (vs Business)

Updated 9 min read

Short answer: if you sell as a private seller on eBay.de and your buyer is in Germany, you pay eBay nothing — no final value fee, no per-order fee. If the buyer is abroad, eBay charges a 5% international fee. Business sellers pay a category-based fee of 5% to 16% plus €0.35–€0.45 per order. Here are the official 2026 rates and how to decide which account type fits you.

Fees verified against eBay's official Germany fee pages on 19 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.de fee page.

eBay Germany fees at a glance

Seller typeFinal value feePer-order feeRegulatory feeInternational fee
Private sellerNoneNoneNone5%
Business seller6.5%–16% by category€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.45None0%–3.3%

Private seller fees on eBay.de (Privatverkäufer)

eBay.de says it plainly: selling within Germany is free for private sellers. Here's what that covers — and the few things that still cost money.

There's no payment processing fee either — eBay handles payments itself, so the PayPal-style 2–3% charges older guides mention don't apply. The free deal is for private sellers living in the EEA; private sellers outside the EEA pay different fees. For more on who qualifies and how the free deal works, see our guide to eBay Germany's C2C free selling rules.

Watch the 5%. A private seller shipping to Austria pays €5.00 on €100. A business seller selling the same €100 jacket to Austria pays €12.45 — but no international fee, because sales into the eurozone are free for business accounts.

Business seller fees on eBay.de (gewerbliche Verkäufer)

Business accounts pay a final value fee that depends on the category, plus €0.35 per order up to €10 and €0.45 above. The fee is calculated on the total the buyer pays, including postage. Germany doesn't charge business sellers a regulatory operating fee, and all business fees are quoted excluding VAT.

CategoryNo storeBasis-Shop store or higherUsed / refurbished
Standard categories14%Same5%
Electronic devices7%Same5%
Electronics accessories12%Same5%
Clothing & accessories12% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Sneakers12% if the item price is up to €100; 7% up to €990, 3% on the rest above €100Same—
Watches & jewellery16% up to €990, 3% on the rest16% up to €500, 3% on the rest—
Wristwatches & pocket watches11% up to €990, 3% on the rest11% up to €400, 3% on the rest—
Coins6.5% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Books, films, music & video games12% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Collectibles, toys, antiques & beauty12% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Trading cards, TCGs & model making11% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Car & motorcycle parts12% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Car electronics & sat navs6.5% up to €990, 3% on the rest6.5% up to €300, 3% on the rest—
Tyres, rims & wheels6.5% up to €990, 3% on the restSame—
Garden & DIY13%Same5%
Business, industrial & office14%Same5%
Musical instruments11%Same5%
NFTs5%Same—

Two details are easy to miss. First, many categories drop to 5% for used and refurbished items — devices, accessories, garden, sport, home and more. Second, in a handful of categories (watches & jewellery, car electronics) the lower rate starts sooner if you have a shop.

Some worked examples for business sellers:

International fees

The two account types are charged differently when the buyer is abroad.

Private sellers (delivery outside Germany):

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Delivery outside Germany5%

Business sellers:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.6%
United Kingdom1.2%
Rest of world3.3%

Business sellers using eBay International Shipping don't pay the international fee on eligible listings. Note that US and Canada buyers fall into the same 1.6% band as non-euro Europe, not the "rest of world" rate.

For comparison, private sellers based in Austria still pay a final value fee on eBay.at — our eBay Austria fees guide breaks down what selling there costs.

Do eBay shops lower your fees?

Shops are for business sellers, and they mainly cut listing costs. The final value fee stays the same — the one exception is the Platin-Shop, which takes 10% off the whole fee.

PlanMonthly feeFree listingsEffect on final value fee
No store———
Basis-Shop€39.95400Lower category rates
Top-Shop€79.952,500Lower category rates
Premium-Shop€299.95UnlimitedLower category rates
Platin-Shop€4,999.95Unlimited10% off the whole fee

Without a shop, business listings cost €0.35 each (fixed price) or €0.50 (auction). If you list a few hundred items a month, the Basis-Shop pays for itself through listing fees alone.

Performance surcharges

Business sellers whose account falls to Below Standard pay extra percentage points on the total sale:

Seller statusSurcharge on the total sale
Top Rated / Above StandardNone
Below Standard+6 points (+7 points after 4+ months)
Very high 'item not as described' rate+4 points in the affected categories (+5 points after 4+ months)

Private or business: which are you?

This isn't a free choice. Under German law you're a business seller (gewerblich) if you sell regularly with the intention of making a profit — buying items to resell is the clearest sign. There's no fixed number of sales that makes you a business; the tax office looks at the overall picture.

Separately, eBay has to report sellers with 30 or more sales or over €2,000 in a calendar year to the tax authorities under the EU's DAC7 rules. Being reported doesn't make you a business on its own, but it means the Finanzamt can see your activity.

eBay business policies for German sellers

Once you register as a business seller on eBay.de, a few extra rules apply on top of the fees above. These are what people usually mean by eBay's business policy in Germany:

eBay can also ask a private account to switch to business if its selling pattern looks commercial — for example lots of new, identical items. If that happens, the business fees in this guide apply from then on.

The bottom line

For genuine private sales within Germany, eBay.de is free. Sales abroad cost a private seller 5%. If you resell for profit you're a business seller, paying 5% to 16% depending on the category plus €0.35–€0.45 per order, with 5% on most used electronics and home goods.

Plug your own items into the eBay Germany fee calculator — switch between private and business, pick the category and tick "used" to see the exact fee and profit.

Selling across borders? See how eBay.de stacks up against other markets in our ranking of eBay fees by country.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.